Frequently asked Questions

Home » FAQ

As a service to the general public, the Louisiana Real Estate Appraisers Board has developed a list of frequently asked questions. Note that the answers provided are not intended to be exhaustive. You should consult legal counsel and/or all relevant laws and rules and regulations for further information. Some answers contain references to specific laws and/or rules and regulations. In addition, these answers are subject to change due to legislative or board amendments to the appraisal laws and/or rules and regulations. We will continue to update these pages as new questions are received.


I am interested in becoming licensed as a Real Estate Appraiser Trainee, but have been unable to find a State Certified Real Estate Appraiser willing to supervise me. Can I receive a license without a supervisory appraiser?

No. Real Estate Appraiser Trainees must work under the direct and personal supervision of a Certified General/Certified Residential Appraiser in good standing with the board. Bear in mind that your supervising appraiser need not reside in the same community as you. You are also permitted to have more than one supervisory appraiser.


Can qualifying education course work be completed through distance education and, if so, is there a limit to the number of hours one can take online?

The board has approved several education providers who offer qualifying education courses online. There is no limit to the number of hours that can be completed through distance learning.


After I receive my license as an Appraiser Trainee, am I limited to the types of property I can appraise?

The scope of work for the Appraiser Trainee is the appraisal of those properties that his or her supervisory appraiser is licensed to appraise.


Must my supervising appraiser also sign on appraisals that are not being prepared for loan purposes?

Yes. Any appraisal report prepared by you must also include the signature of your supervisory appraiser.


Must my supervisory appraiser accompany me to inspect the properties I will be appraising?

If your supervisor feels you are competent to appraise the properties on your own, it is not necessary that he or she accompany you, although this must disclosed in the appraisal report.


I have two supervisory appraisers, one of whom is licensed as a Certified General Real Estate Appraiser. I have passed the Certified Residential Real Property Examination and am ready to submit my experience credit application to the board. Can I include my commercial appraisal reports for credit?

Commercial appraisals cannot be included for experience credit toward licensure as a Certified Residential Real Estate Appraiser.


I am training under a Certified Residential Real Estate Appraiser. Although I now appraise the residential properties without assistance, one of our clients will not allow trainees to sign the report. How can I receive experience credit for those reports I cannot sign?

Standards Rule 2-2 of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) requires anyone providing significant professional assistance in the preparation of an appraisal report to either sign the report or be named as having provided such assistance, the extent of which must be defined in the signed certification disclosure. Thus, your supervising appraiser must identify your exact contribution of work in the appraisal report


certification. I am interested in becoming licensed as an appraiser, but have been convicted of a felony. How does this affect my application?

Prior to enrolling in any required appraisal classes, it is recommended that you contact the Investigative Division to discuss this issue. The board has the authority to determine whether or not you will be allowed to proceed with your application to obtain your appraiser license and has implemented specific procedures which must be followed.


I completed the required number of qualifying education hours for the Certified Residential Real Estate Appraiser license six (6) years ago, but never applied to sit for the Certified Residential Appraiser Examination. Will these hours be accepted for my Appraiser Trainee license?

Qualifying education hours must be obtained within the five-year period immediately preceding application for the license.


Prior to mandatory licensing, I completed approximately 200 residential appraisals under the supervision of a Certified Residential Real Estate Appraiser. I am aware that I must now have a license to do any type of real property appraisal. Will I be able to claim the appraisals done prior to August 15, 2003 for experience credit toward a Certified Residential license?

Provided the appraisals comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP), they may be applied toward the experience requirement.


I passed the Certified Residential Appraiser Examination on June 15, 2002 and obtained my trainee license when the new law was implemented. If I am unable to satisfy the experience requirement by June 15, 2004, will I be required to retake the exam?

Yes. Subsection 3398.B of the Louisiana Real Estate Appraiser Law requires any applicant not licensed within two years of passing the examination to retake and pass the test.


As a licensed Real Estate Appraiser Trainee, will I be subject to continuing education?

In order to renew your license, you must complete 30 hours of continuing education in courses that have been approved by the board, including the mandatory 7-Hour National USPAP Update Course.

     
.